CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Kiyoko Matsumoto
UCAJ Trading America
111 West St. John Street
Suite 535
San Jose, CA 95113

RE: The tariff classification of hollow aluminum alloy tubing from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Matsumoto:

In your letter dated December 8, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product which you intend to import is described as hollow aluminum alloy to be used to make radiator parts for cooling systems of air conditioners. Pictures were submitted with the inquiry. The alloy series is 3000 and the tubing is manufactured by extrusion. The outside diameter of the product as imported is 9.52mm.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy tubing will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys,seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division